Skip to main content

Maui Humane Society 2026 Calendar Contest Fundraiser: How Voting Works & How to Win

The Maui Humane Society 2026 Calendar Contest Fundraiser is a public-vote photo fundraiser run by Maui Humane Society and hosted by GoGo Photo Contest. The confirmed 2025 voting window opened August 19 and closed September 7, Hawaii time. Winning pet and hero pairs appear across the 12 months of the 2026 calendar. Two editions, 2025 and 2026, are on file for this Hawaii program.

Run by: Maui Humane Society Cadence: annual
Thematic photo for Maui Humane Society 2026 Calendar Contest Fundraiser showing Maui Humane Society 2026 Calendar Contest Fundraiser voting workflow

Disclosure: buyvotescontest.com is a vote-promotion service. This is independent, informational coverage of a public contest run by a third party; we are not affiliated with the organizer. Where our own services are relevant they are clearly labeled, and the contest's official rules always take precedence.

What the Maui Humane Society 2026 Calendar Contest Fundraiser is

The Maui Humane Society 2026 Calendar Contest Fundraiser is a photo fundraiser built around a simple pairing: Maui's real-life heroes appear alongside the shelter's beloved pets in a striking black-and-white studio shoot. Maui Humane Society stages the contest, and the public vote runs on GoGo Photo Contest, whose ballot for this program lives at gogophotocontest.com/mhs2026calendar. The ballot sits in the best-of vertical, since supporters pick favorites rather than entering a judged competition.

The fundraiser serves the Maui community in Hawaii. The society's mailing address is Humane Society P.O. Box 1047, Pu'unene, HI 96784, which anchors the program to the island even though the ballot itself is open to anyone the organizer's rules admit. The page labels its clock as Hawaiian Time, a detail that matters to mainland supporters planning a last-day vote.

The prize structure is unusual among public ballots: rather than a trophy or a title, the winning pet and hero pairs are featured as the main images for the 12 months of the 2026 calendar. That makes the vote a fundraiser first, with the calendar as the tangible product supporters help shape.

FieldDetail
ProgramMaui Humane Society 2026 Calendar Contest Fundraiser
OrganizerMaui Humane Society
PlatformGoGo Photo Contest
Ballot URLgogophotocontest.com/mhs2026calendar
MarketMaui, Hawaii
Verticalbest-of, public-vote photo fundraiser
PrizeWinning pairs as main images for the 12 months of the 2026 calendar

The dated record for this fundraiser

The fundraiser has two edition years on file, 2025 and 2026. The 2025 ballot is the one with a fully dated window: voting began at 12:00 AM HST on Thursday, August 19, 2025 and ended at 11:59 PM HST on September 7, 2025, a late-summer run of roughly three weeks. The ballot page now reads Contest has ended for that cycle, which is how a finished edition displays on the platform.

The 2026 edition takes its name from the calendar it feeds. Because the 2025 vote filled the 12 months of the 2026 calendar, the program's rhythm links each ballot to the following year's product. Whether the 2027 cycle repeats the August-to-September window is not stated by the organizer, so checking the current ballot page is the only reliable route to that detail.

Several facts sit outside the public page. No category list, no vote ceiling and no eligibility text appear on the ballot page, and the Rules link on the GoGo Photo Contest page is the only text that could supply them; confirm on the live ballot each cycle. That link is also the authoritative source for anything the summary above does not cover, and for day-level dates in a cycle the organizer has yet to announce.

How a supporter votes on the Maui calendar ballot

The mechanic is a straightforward photo vote. A supporter opens gogophotocontest.com/mhs2026calendar, uses the View Entries link to browse the pet and hero pairs, and selects the vote option on a favorite. The black-and-white studio format makes each entry visually distinct, which matters on a ballot where supporters are choosing between animals and their paired heroes rather than between business names.

Participate and Sign In links appear in the ballot header, so supporters who want an account can create one, though the page does not say whether voting requires registration. The Rules link in the same header is where any per-supporter limit or repeat-vote rule would live, and reading it before a voting plan is the safest order of operations.

Timing is the one constraint the page states plainly: the confirmed 2025 window ran on Hawaiian Time from the morning of August 19 to the night of September 7, and the ballot switches to its ended display the moment voting closes. A supporter outside Hawaii should convert the closing moment to local time rather than assume the deadline matches their own evening.

Because the fundraiser benefits Maui Humane Society directly, votes double as support for the shelter's animals. The pairing format means a vote honors both a pet and the community hero photographed with it, which is the emotional hook the organizer leans on in its own description of the program.

How this ballot sits beside its Hawaii neighbours

Hawaii's public-vote landscape runs mostly through media and trade publishers, and this fundraiser is the odd one out. The Best of Hawaii ballot, the HAWAIʻI Magazine Readers' Choice Awards, and the Hawaii Business Magazine People's Choice Award are all reader-choice programs covering broad categories across the islands. The Maui Humane Society ballot, by contrast, is a single-purpose charity fundraiser with a photo product at the end.

Two siblings stay closer in spirit. The AIA Honolulu People's Choice Awards and the Hawaii Home + Remodeling Readers' Choice Awards are also niche ballots with defined audiences, though both serve professional industries rather than an animal welfare cause. The Big Island edition of the HAWAIʻI Magazine awards shows how publishers split one program by geography, something the Maui fundraiser never needs to do because it belongs to a single island organization.

What makes this ballot different is the prize. None of the magazine or trade programs put the winner inside a physical product; the calendar does. That gives supporters a reason to care beyond the vote count itself, and it gives Maui Humane Society a fundraiser artifact that carries the winners' faces for a full year.

Strengthening support for a Maui Humane Society entry

Support on this ballot comes down to turning a pet-and-hero pair into a shareable story. The studio portraits are the natural asset: a striking black-and-white image of a shelter pet with a local hero travels well on social feeds, and each share should link straight to the entry on gogophotocontest.com/mhs2026calendar rather than to the platform root, so a supporter lands one tap from the vote button.

Because the confirmed 2025 window ran about three weeks, a steady rhythm of reminders beats a single late push. The organizer publishes no cap on repeat visits by a single supporter, so the Rules link on the current ballot is where any such limit would surface before a repeat-visit plan is built. For supporters weighing outside help, the award votes overview explains what purchased support looks like on photo ballots, and the organizer's own rules remain the final word on what it permits.

How to vote in Maui Humane Society 2026 Calendar Contest Fundraiser

  1. 1

    Maui Humane Society 2026 Calendar Contest Fundraiser

    Open the ballot at gogophotocontest.com/mhs2026calendar while the voting window is running. The 2025 page noted Hawaiian Time throughout, so check the countdown against HST rather than your local clock before planning a visit.

  2. 2

    Browse the entries

    Use the View Entries link on the ballot home page to scroll the pet and hero pairs. Each entry carries its own photo and vote button, and the black-and-white studio portraits make the pairs easy to tell apart.

  3. 3

    Choose a favorite pair

    Pick the pet and hero team you want to back. The fundraiser celebrates Maui's real-life heroes alongside shelter pets, so a vote is a statement about both the animal and the person paired with it.

  4. 4

    Cast the vote

    Select the vote option on the entry. The ballot page leaves the repeat-vote question open, so read the Rules link before planning return visits during the window.

  5. 5

    Return before the close

    The confirmed 2025 window closed at 11:59 PM HST on September 7, 2025. Whatever the current cycle's closing time turns out to be, finish voting before that moment, since the ballot switches to its ended display the moment voting closes.

Maui Humane Society 2026 Calendar Contest Fundraiser — frequently asked questions

10 answers covering legality, delivery, quality, pricing and platform specifics.

Process & delivery

Can I buy votes for the Maui Humane Society 2026 Calendar Contest Fundraiser?
Purchased support for this fundraiser is available from vote services, and this site's <a href="/buy-votes-online/">votes service page</a> describes the options. What the ballot itself allows is a question for the organizer: the Rules link on the live GoGo Photo Contest page governs outside help, and Maui Humane Society has not published its position on purchased votes.
When does Maui Humane Society calendar contest voting open?
The confirmed 2025 window opened at 12:00 AM HST on Thursday, August 19, 2025. The organizer has not printed the open date for the next cycle, so the current window will appear on the ballot page itself.
Is the Maui Humane Society calendar contest legitimate?
Yes. It is run by Maui Humane Society, an animal welfare organization with a Pu'unene, Hawaii mailing address, and hosted on GoGo Photo Contest, a dedicated contest platform. Proceeds support the society's work, and winning pairs appear in the following year's calendar.
What is the best way to gather votes for a Maui Humane Society calendar entry?
Share the entry link with supporters and ask them to vote directly on the GoGo Photo Contest page. The <a href="/how-to/get-more-votes-online/">get more votes guide</a> covers outreach that works on photo ballots like this one. Any limit on repeat voting sits in the organizer's rules, not in public summaries.
Who runs the Maui Humane Society 2026 Calendar Contest Fundraiser?
Maui Humane Society runs it. The society lists its mailing address as P.O. Box 1047, Pu'unene, HI 96784, and stages the vote on the GoGo Photo Contest platform under the mhs2026calendar address.
What do winners of the calendar contest receive?
The ballot page states that winning pet and hero pairs will be featured as the main images for the 12 months of the 2026 calendar. Any additional prizes are not described on the public ballot.
Is the Maui Humane Society calendar contest held every year?
Both the 2025 and the 2026 cycles appear in the edition history, which is what qualifies the fundraiser as annual. The 2025 ballot produced the 2026 calendar, which suggests a yearly rhythm, but no forward schedule has been made public.
Does buying votes break the rules of the Maui Humane Society calendar contest?
The organizer's full rules text is not published in public summaries, so whether purchased votes are permitted is not settled here. Read the Rules link on the live ballot, and see <a href="/trust/is-buying-votes-legal/">the legality overview</a> for how public-vote contests generally treat outside help.
What time zone does the Maui Humane Society calendar contest use?
Hawaiian Time. The confirmed 2025 window opened at 12:00 AM HST and closed at 11:59 PM HST, and the ballot page labels its clock as Hawaiian Time throughout, so supporters outside Hawaii should convert carefully.
Where is the Maui Humane Society calendar contest ballot hosted?
On GoGo Photo Contest, at gogophotocontest.com/mhs2026calendar. That address is the program's own ballot page rather than a platform root, and it is where entries, rules and the live countdown appear each cycle.

Last reviewed June 2026. Contest dates, rules and vote caps change each season — always confirm the current rules on the official contest page before you vote.

From the blog — guides & case studies

Practical guides, technical deep-dives, and anonymized case studies.60+ articles. Selection rotates.

Victor Williams — founder of Buyvotescontest.com
Victor Williams
Online · usually replies in 5 min

Hi 👋 — drop your contest URL and I'll send a price quote within an hour. No card needed yet.