Skip to main content

Adopt Me! Bluegrass Pet Rescue Pet Photo Calendar Contest: How Voting Works & How to Win

This Kentucky pet photo fundraiser invites supporters to upload and vote for dogs and other animals, with the twelve highest vote earners pictured in a rescue calendar. GoGo Photo Contest hosts the ballot at gogophotocontest.com. Confirmed editions ran in 2022, 2023 and 2024, and the 2022 round accepted entries and votes from October 19 through November 9, 2022, opening at 9:00 AM Eastern and closing at 9:00 PM Eastern.

Run by: Adopt Me! Bluegrass Pet Rescue Pet Photo Calendar Contest Cadence: annual
Thematic photo for Adopt Me! Bluegrass Pet Rescue Pet Photo Calendar Contest showing Adopt Me! Bluegrass Pet Rescue Pet Photo Calendar Contest voting workflow

Disclosure: buyvotescontest.com is a vote-promotion service. This is independent, informational coverage of a public contest run by a third party; we are not affiliated with the organizer. Where our own services are relevant they are clearly labeled, and the contest's official rules always take precedence.

12
Featured calendar spots decided by votes

What the Adopt Me! Bluegrass Pet Rescue Pet Photo Calendar Contest is

This program is a pet photo fundraiser, not a business ranking. Supporters upload pictures of their dogs and other companion animals to a ballot hosted on GoGo Photo Contest, then rally votes for their favorites. The stakes are printed plainly on the ballot: the top twelve furry friends by votes will be featured as the rescue's calendar pets, which means a winning entry lands a monthly photo spot in the printed calendar the rescue sells or gives to its community.

The ballot that this page documents sits at gogophotocontest.com/adoptmebluegrasspetrescue-2022, and its navigation mirrors the standard GoGo Photo Contest layout: Participate, View Entries, Contest Rules, Prizes, Rules and About Us, plus a sign-in area for entrants. The platform's own description of such fundraisers says adopters submit their pets' pictures and the public votes their favorites into the top calendar spots for larger photos, which matches exactly what this ballot offers.

The rescue behind the contest operates from La Grange, Kentucky, using a 40031 ZIP code address, and the fundraiser is described on the ballot simply as a fundraiser for the rescue. That makes the program part of a small Kentucky niche: photo-vote animal fundraisers rather than the readers-choice business ballots that dominate the state's contest calendar. The table below collects the confirmed identifying facts in one place.

Key facts at a glance

ProgramAdopt Me! Bluegrass Pet Rescue Pet Photo Calendar Contest
Host platformGoGo Photo Contest (gogophotocontest.com)
Ballot URLgogophotocontest.com/adoptmebluegrasspetrescue-2022
MarketLa Grange, Kentucky
FormatPublic photo vote, top twelve entries featured in a pet calendar
Confirmed editions2022, 2023 and 2024
2022 windowOctober 19 through November 9, 2022, Eastern Time

The dated record: editions and the confirmed 2022 window

Three editions of the calendar contest are confirmed, in 2022, 2023 and 2024, each anchored to its own ballot page on the GoGo Photo Contest platform. The 2022 page remains the most complete source of printed detail, and it carries the full window in one sentence: the contest opens for entries and votes at 9:00 AM Eastern Time on Wednesday, October 19, 2022 and closes at 9:00 PM Eastern Time on Wednesday, November 9, 2022. That three-week span is the only day-level schedule the program has published in the material available here.

The 2023 ballot page, by contrast, shows a round that has ended with no schedule text of its own surviving on the page body, and the 2024 edition exists as its own ballot under the same organizer account. What this means in practice is that the October opening pattern of 2022 should not be assumed for later years. The organizer has not printed day-level open and close dates for the rounds after 2022, so confirm on the live ballot each cycle.

Two further gaps matter to entrants. First, the ballot body carries no category list, so the program appears to run as a single pet-photo pool rather than a multi-category ballot, though even that should be read from the live page. Second, the year of the next edition is not announced anywhere in the material behind this page. A rescue fundraiser of this shape usually follows its own shelter calendar rather than a fixed public date, which is one more reason the live ballot is the only schedule worth trusting.

How a supporter votes today

The mechanic is deliberately simple. A supporter opens the ballot page for the current edition, scrolls the View Entries area to see every pet photo in the pool, and casts votes for the animals they want to see in the calendar. Each entry displays its own standing, so a supporter can see whether a favorite is near the top twelve cutoff or has ground to make up. Votes are tallied per entry, and the ranking at the close of the window decides the twelve featured pets.

Timing matters because the window closes hard. In 2022 the ballot shut at 9:00 PM Eastern Time on the closing date, and entries and votes both stopped there. A supporter planning a final push should treat the printed close time on the live page as absolute rather than approximate, since a vote cast after closing counts for nothing.

GoGo Photo Contest ballots of this kind commonly offer two routes to a vote tally: free votes cast directly, and paid votes that function as donations to the rescue, which the platform's own description of these fundraisers hints at with its language about the public purchasing votes for their favorites. Which of the two this specific ballot offers, and in what proportions, is decided by the organizer's contest rules, so the Contest Rules link on the ballot page is the binding text. For general strategy on gathering support for an entry, our guide to getting more votes online covers the outreach methods that photo ballots reward, and readers weighing purchased support can compare options on our award votes page.

How this ballot sits beside its Kentucky neighbours

Every other Kentucky program on this site is a best-of or readers-choice ballot, which makes this pet calendar an outlier in both format and audience. Best in Kentucky and Best of Lexington KY rank businesses across many categories for a broad local readership, and Best of Bowling Green does the same for its city. This contest ranks animals for a charity calendar, so its entrants are pet owners rather than business owners, and its prize is a photo spot rather than a badge a shop can advertise.

The contrasts continue on the operational side. The BroadwayWorld Louisville Awards cover Louisville theater and the Chevy Chaser Best of Lex ballot serves Lexington neighborhoods, while this fundraiser is anchored to a single rescue in La Grange. The Best Places to Work in Kentucky program, finally, evaluates employers rather than running a fan vote at all. None of these ballots shares a platform, an organizer or a vote pool with the pet calendar, so support earned on one carries no weight on another.

What the programs do share is the core lesson of Kentucky public voting: the organizer's printed rules and the live ballot are the only authorities, because each program runs on its own schedule with its own limits. A supporter moving from a readers-choice ballot to this photo fundraiser should re-read the rules from scratch rather than assuming habits transfer, and anyone comparing vote options across ballots can start at our buy votes online overview.

How to vote in Adopt Me! Bluegrass Pet Rescue Pet Photo Calendar Contest

  1. 1

    Adopt Me! Bluegrass Pet Rescue Pet Photo Calendar Contest

    Open the ballot at gogophotocontest.com/adoptmebluegrasspetrescue-2022 in any browser. The page lists the current pet entries, the contest rules link and a sign-in button, so check that the round is open before doing anything else.

  2. 2

    Browse the pet entries

    Use the View Entries area to scroll through the animal photos supporters have uploaded. Each entry shows its photo and its vote tally for the round, which tells you where a favorite pet currently stands in the calendar race.

  3. 3

    Pick a pet and cast votes

    Select the entry you want to support and follow the vote prompts on the page. The contest page explains that the top twelve furry friends by votes become the calendar features, so every vote moves an entry toward a featured monthly spot.

  4. 4

    Confirm the round is still open

    Voting runs on Eastern Time, and the 2022 round closed at 9:00 PM on its closing date. Check the countdown or status line on the ballot before making plans to return, because a round that has ended accepts no further votes.

  5. 5

    Return for later editions

    Each edition lives on its own dated ballot page under the same organizer account. When a new calendar year arrives, look for the current year's page on the GoGo Photo Contest site to find the round that is accepting entries and votes then.

Adopt Me! Bluegrass Pet Rescue Pet Photo Calendar Contest — frequently asked questions

12 answers covering legality, delivery, quality, pricing and platform specifics.

Legality & scope

Is the Adopt Me! Bluegrass Pet Rescue pet calendar contest legitimate?
It is a real fundraiser hosted on GoGo Photo Contest, a platform that runs photo-vote contests for rescues and other nonprofits, and the ballot carries Contest Rules, Prizes and About Us sections. The vote outcome is a set of calendar features rather than a cash prize, so the stakes for entrants are modest. Treat any third-party vote seller with the usual caution described in our guide to whether <a href="/trust/is-buying-votes-legal/">buying votes is legal</a>.

Process & delivery

Can I buy votes for the Adopt Me! Bluegrass Pet Rescue Pet Photo Calendar Contest?
The ballot itself is a public vote on GoGo Photo Contest, and the contest page explains that the top twelve entries by votes win the calendar spots. Whatever route a supporter takes to gather votes, the organizer's contest rules govern what counts, so read the Contest Rules link on the ballot page before spending anything. Our overview of how people <a href="/buy-votes-online/">buy votes online</a> explains the general market without promising any result.
When does Adopt Me! Bluegrass Pet Rescue voting open?
The confirmed 2022 round opened for entries and votes at 9:00 AM Eastern Time on Wednesday, October 19, 2022. Later editions run on their own ballot pages, and the day-level open dates for those rounds are not carried here, so the open date for the current round should be read off its live ballot page.
How do I get more votes in this pet photo contest?
Supporters typically share the entry link with friends and family, post it on social media, and ask again as the closing time approaches, since the calendar features go to the twelve highest vote earners. For tactics that go beyond asking your circle, see our guide on <a href="/how-to/get-more-votes-online/">how to get more votes online</a>, which covers outreach that works on photo-vote ballots generally.
What do winning pets get in this contest?
The contest page states that the top twelve furry friends by votes will be featured in the rescue's pet calendar, with larger photos for the highest placements. No cash prize is described on the ballot, and any further prizing detail should be read from the Prizes section of the live page for the current round.
Where is Adopt Me! Bluegrass Pet Rescue located?
The rescue operates out of La Grange, Kentucky, with a 40031 ZIP code address. The contest itself is online, so entrants and voters can take part from anywhere while the round is open, but the organization and the calendar it produces are tied to that Kentucky community.
When does the current pet calendar contest close?
For the 2022 edition, the ballot closed at 9:00 PM Eastern Time on Wednesday, November 9, 2022. Each later edition sets its own closing date on its own ballot page, so the closing time for the round now running can only be read from the live contest page.
How often does this pet photo calendar contest run?
Confirmed editions ran in 2022, 2023 and 2024, which makes it a recurring annual fundraiser rather than a one-off. The organizer has not published the year of the next round, so anyone planning an entry should watch for a new ballot page when the next contest season arrives.
How are contest winners decided in this pet calendar vote?
Purely by vote count. The ballot page ranks entries by the votes they collect during the open window, and the top twelve animals by votes earn the featured calendar spots. No judging panel is described on the ballot, so a pet's placement depends entirely on how many votes its supporters gather before closing.
Can anyone enter a pet in this calendar contest?
The ballot runs on GoGo Photo Contest and includes a Participate area for uploading entries, so any supporter who meets the organizer's entry rules can submit a pet photo during the entry window. The specific eligibility conditions for entrants are not published alongside the ballot text held here, so the entry requirements should be read from the rules section of the live page.
How is this contest different from Best in Kentucky?
Best in Kentucky is a readers-choice business ballot covering many categories across the state, while this program is a single-purpose photo fundraiser where pets compete for calendar features. The two share a public-vote mechanic and a Kentucky audience but nothing else, including platform and organizer, so votes and strategies do not transfer between them.

Platform specifics

Is paid voting required to win this pet photo contest?
Nothing on the ballot says paid votes are required, and the contest is open to any supporter who casts votes through the platform. Some GoGo Photo Contest fundraisers let supporters purchase votes as a donation to the cause, but the organizer's own rules decide what is allowed here, so the Contest Rules link on the ballot is the authority for the current round.

Sources

Last reviewed June 2026. Contest dates, rules and vote caps change each season — always confirm the current rules on the official contest page before you vote.

From the blog — guides & case studies

Practical guides, technical deep-dives, and anonymized case studies.60+ articles. Selection rotates.

Victor Williams — founder of Buyvotescontest.com
Victor Williams
Online · usually replies in 5 min

Hi 👋 — drop your contest URL and I'll send a price quote within an hour. No card needed yet.